Maryland
[…] Each subsequent plaintiff gets a smaller amount of money.

Maryland assigns no cash value to children of an intact marriage. Unlike some other states, when suing a married-with-children defendant for child support, the plaintiff in possession of an extramarital child gets the same amount of money as if a single defendant would yield. Child support plaintiffs and their children have priority over the children of the intact marriage in being supported by a parent's income.

Maryland invites additional litigation whenever a self-employed person is sued. Family Law Section 12-201 states "For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, 'actual income' means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income." and "'Ordinary and necessary expenses' does not include amounts allowable by the Internal Revenue Service for the accelerated component of depreciation expenses or investment tax credits or any other business expenses determined by the court to be inappropriate for determining actual income for