Maryland
[…] On the other hand, the judge will be more interested in what happened before the divorce was filed than during posturing phase. The wife is very likely to end up with primary custody along with the nanny."

So the defendant mother will owe child support to the plaintiff mother? Ain says that he will. How does that work given that the father currently has no income? "A judge will impute income to the father based on the testimony of a vocational rehabilitation expert. The expert may look at photographers with comparable equipment."

[From Maryland Family Law Section 12-201: "'Potential income' means income attributed to a parent determined by the parent’s employment potential and probable earnings level based on, but not limited to, recent work history, occupational qualifications, prevailing job opportunities, and earnings levels in the community." Note that each word in that section of the statute could correspond to several hours of evidence at a trial.]